FATP · an independent directoryUpdated daily · GB
FATP

Level 2 apprenticeships

152 standards469 training providers

Browse and compare providers delivering standards for Level 2 apprenticeships, and find the right partner to support entry-level skills development.

Top-rated providers in Level 2 apprenticeships

Ranked by achievement rate, satisfaction, scale and specialist depth.

See rankings

Level 2

Abattoir Worker0 providersAccounts or finance assistant0 providersAdult Care Worker11 providersAirside operator0 providersAnimal Care And Welfare Assistant0 providersArborist17 providersAutocare Technician0 providersAviation customer service operative0 providersAviation ground handler0 providersAviation Ground Operative0 providersAviation maintenance mechanic3 providersBaker0 providersBarbering professional0 providersBeauty And Make Up Consultant0 providersBeauty Therapist0 providersBicycle Mechanic0 providersBricklayer0 providersBuilding service engineering foundation apprenticeship0 providersBuilding services engineering ductwork installer0 providersBuilding Services Engineering Installer0 providersButcher0 providersCarpentry And Joinery140 providersCleaning hygiene operative0 providersCommercial laundry operative2 providersCommercial Thermal Insulation Operative0 providersCommis Chef0 providersCommunity Activator Coach0 providersConstruction assembly and installation operative0 providersConstruction equipment maintenance mechanic0 providersConstruction plant operative0 providersCountryside Worker10 providersCredit controller and collector0 providersCustomer Service Practitioner0 providersDemolition Operative2 providersDog groomer10 providersDrainage network operative0 providersDual Fuel Smart Meter Installer3 providersEarly years practitioner269 providersEngineering and manufacturing foundation apprenticeship20 providersEngineering Operative122 providersEquine Groom0 providersExpress Delivery Operative0 providersExpress delivery sortation hub operative0 providersFacilities Services Operative0 providersFencing Installer0 providersFenestration Fabricator0 providersFenestration Installer0 providersFinancial Services Customer Adviser4 providersFisher0 providersFishmonger0 providersFitted interiors installer0 providersFloorlayer - textile and resilient0 providersFlorist0 providersFood and beverage team member71 providersFood And Drink Process Operator0 providersFootwear Manufacturer0 providersForest operative0 providersFormworker0 providersFuneral Team Member2 providersFurniture finisher3 providersFurniture making operative0 providersFurniture manufacturer0 providersGas network operative0 providersGeneral farm worker21 providersGolf Greenkeeper0 providersGroundworker0 providersHairdressing professional0 providersHardware, network and infrastructure foundation apprenticeship0 providersHealth and social care foundation apprenticeship0 providersHealthcare Science Assistant16 providersHealthcare Support Worker0 providersHighway Electrical Maintenance And Installation Operative0 providersHighways Maintenance Skilled Operative0 providersHire Controller (Plant, Tools And Equipment)0 providersHorticulture or landscape construction operative0 providersHospitality accommodation team member0 providersHospitality Team Member0 providersHousing and property management assistant0 providersIndustrial Coatings Applicator0 providersInterior Systems Installer0 providersInvestment Operations Administrator0 providersJunior Estate Agent13 providersLand-Based Service Engineer0 providersLarge goods vehicle (LGV) driver C + E20 providersLead traffic management operative0 providersLean Manufacturing Operative0 providersLeather Craftsperson0 providersLeisure Team Member0 providersLifting Technician0 providersLightning protection operative0 providersMarina And Boatyard Operative3 providersMaritime mechanical and electrical mechanic0 providersMastic asphalter0 providersMaterial cutter0 providersMaterial processing plant operator0 providersMattress manufacturing operative3 providersMetal Recycling General Operative0 providersMineral And Construction Product Sampling And Testing Operations0 providersMineral processing weighbridge operator0 providersNail Services Technician0 providersNon-Destructive Testing (Ndt) Operator0 providersNuclear Health Physics Monitor0 providersNuclear Operative0 providersOnsite trades foundation apprenticeship0 providersPainter And Decorator0 providersPassenger transport driver - bus and coach or tram0 providersPassenger transport operative0 providersPharmacy Services Assistant0 providersPiling Attendant0 providersPlayworker0 providersPort Operative0 providersPoultry Worker2 providersPowered Pedestrian Door Installer And Service Engineer0 providersPrint operative0 providersProduction Chef85 providersProfessional security operative0 providersProperty Maintenance Operative0 providersRail Engineering Operative0 providersRecruitment Resourcer14 providersRemovals operative0 providersRetailer37 providersRoad Surfacing Operative0 providersRoofer0 providersScaffolder0 providersScience Manufacturing Process Operative11 providersSeafarer (deck rating)4 providersSewing Machinist0 providersSoftware and data foundation apprenticeship0 providersSports Turf Operative16 providersStairlift, platform lift, service lift electromechanic3 providersSteel Fixer0 providersSteeplejack1 providerStockperson (beef, pigs, sheep, dairy)0 providersStonemason0 providersSupply Chain Operator0 providersSupply Chain Warehouse Operative0 providersTelecoms field operative0 providersTextile Manufacturing Operative0 providersTrade Supplier22 providersTraffic operator10 providersTramway Construction Operative0 providersTunnelling operative1 providerUnderkeeper0 providersUrban driver20 providersWall And Floor Tiler9 providersWaste Resource Operative0 providersWater network operative0 providersWater process operative0 providersWelder0 providersWireless Communications Rigger0 providersWood machinist9 providersWood Product Manufacturing Operative10 providers

Best level 2 apprenticeships training providers

Ranked by combined 2024/25 achievement across every standard in this sector, weighted by number of learners, from official DfE data. How this table works

All apprenticeships in England: 65.4%
#ProviderAchievement rateTotal learnersStandards
1Chesterfield College100%*+34.6705
2Train’d Up100%*+34.6702
3Multi Trades Training100%*+34.6605
4Riverside College100%*+34.6505
5London North Eastern Railway Limited100%*+34.6501
6Cogent Skills100%*+34.6501
7Yorkshire Training Partnership100%*+34.6501
8Debut Academy100%*+34.6502
9Sunderland College92%+26.625013
10Cambridge Regional College90.9%+25.51107
11Reaseheath College88.9%+23.5905
12Bishop Burton College88.9%+23.5907
13East Durham College88.9%+23.5908
14Coventry & Warwickshire Chamber Training88.9%+23.5904
15Education Training Collective87.5%+22.1805

Ordered by achievement rate. Providers need at least 50 learners across the sector to be ranked, which keeps providers with very few learners out rather than adjusting for them. The DfE rounds achievement and leaver counts to the nearest 10, so a rate marked * is approximate and the true figure may be lower. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Department for Education, apprenticeship national achievement rate tables, 2024/25. The DfE rounds published cohort volumes to the nearest 10, so weighted aggregates are approximate. Rankings are compiled by FATP and are not endorsed by the DfE.

Looking to hire apprentices in Level 2 apprenticeships?

Tell us about your team. We'll send you a shortlist of training providers that match.

Need help choosing a provider?

Tell us your requirements and we'll match you with the right training providers.