FATP · an independent directoryUpdated daily · GB
FATP

Apprenticeship Training Providers in Manchester

40 training providers

Find apprenticeships and compare providers in Manchester to identify the right training partners for your organisation.

Popular Apprenticeships in Manchester

Top training providers in Manchester

Providers delivering in Manchester, ranked by their combined 2024/25 achievement rate across every apprenticeship they run, weighted by cohort size. The DfE publishes each provider's rate nationally, not per site. How this table works

All apprenticeships in England: 65.4%
#ProviderAchievement rateTotal learnersStandards
1Manchester Metropolitan University85.1%+19.794014
2Nationwide Energy Training Services Ltd100%*+34.6403
3Hybrid Technical Services Limited100%*+34.6401
4The Apprentice Academy82%+16.661012
5Leep Trade100%*+34.6302
6Mantra Learning100%*+34.6303
7Oldham College81.8%+16.433018
8The University of Manchester82.4%+171701
9Tameside College83.3%+17.91208
10Macclesfield College81%+15.621014
11Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust85.7%+20.3703
12Wigan & Leigh College79.2%+13.853026
13Leep76.6%+11.247011
14SIMIAN77.8%+12.41802
15Hopwood Hall College and University Centre77.3%+11.922016
16Salford City College75%+9.660027
17Rochdale Training75%+9.62409
18LearnTech73.9%+8.523010
19Peak Accountancy Training75%+9.6803
20Evolve Academy75%+9.6803

Ordered by achievement rate. Providers need at least 50 learners across the sector to be ranked, which keeps providers with very few learners out rather than adjusting for them. The DfE rounds achievement and leaver counts to the nearest 10, so a rate marked * is approximate and the true figure may be lower. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Department for Education, apprenticeship national achievement rate tables, 2024/25. The DfE rounds published cohort volumes to the nearest 10, so weighted aggregates are approximate. Rankings are compiled by FATP and are not endorsed by the DfE.

All Providers in Manchester

Showing 1–20 of 40 training providers

Manchester Metropolitan University
Manchester Metropolitan University
86%Employer: 4.0

Manchester Metropolitan University (Manchester Met) is a large UK university and a leading provider ...

The Apprentice Academy
The Apprentice Academy
79%Employer: 4.0

<p>The Apprentice Academy is a multi-award winning apprenticeship training provider delivering progr...

Damar Training
Damar Training
69%Employer: 4.0

Damar Training is a leading provider of business and professional apprenticeships. Over the last 40 ...

Wigan & Leigh College
Wigan & Leigh College
71%Employer: 3.0

Wigan & Leigh College is a further and higher education provider in Greater Manchester that position...

Leep
Leep
75%Employer: 3.0

Leep is a collective of specialist training providers — including Just IT and BePro Development — de...

Harper Craven
Harper Craven
59%Employer: 3.0

Harper Craven is a bespoke training and development consultancy specialising in skills development f...

The Growth Company
The Growth Company
63%Employer: 3.0

The Growth Company is an award-winning social enterprise that has delivered high-quality training an...

Salford City College
Salford City College
70%Employer: 3.0

Apprenticeships at Salford City College form part of the Salford City College Group and provide appr...

Partnership Training
Partnership Training
72%Employer: 4.0

Partnership Training Ltd is a specialist apprenticeship and training provider for the health and soc...

University of Salford, the
University of Salford, the
65%Employer: 4.0

The University of Salford, Manchester delivers a substantial portfolio of higher and degree apprenti...

LearnTech
75%Employer: 4.0
Oldham College
Oldham College
68%Employer: 3.0

Oldham College is Oldham’s specialist provider of work-related education and training, working with ...

Total People Ltd
Total People Ltd
56%Employer: 3.0

Total People is an apprenticeship and work‑based learning provider offering programmes across a wide...

Trafford College
Trafford College
61%Employer: 3.0

Trafford College is part of The Trafford & Stockport College Group and offers a wide range of techni...

Tameside College
Tameside College
65%Employer: 3.0

Tameside College is a further education college based in Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester, prov...

Macclesfield College
Macclesfield College
70%Employer: 4.0

Macclesfield College is a further education provider offering apprenticeships, college courses for 1...

The University of Manchester
The University of Manchester
81%Employer: 4.0

The University of Manchester delivers a range of apprenticeship opportunities that combine paid empl...

Hopwood Hall College and University Centre
Hopwood Hall College and University Centre
66%Employer: 3.0

Hopwood Hall College and University Centre is a further education provider with campuses in Rochdale...

Evolve Academy
Evolve Academy
66%Employer: 4.0

Evolve Academy is an independent training provider based in Manchester that specialises in hairdress...

Rochdale Training
Rochdale Training
72%Employer: 4.0

Rochdale Training describes itself as the “Home of Apprenticeships for Greater Manchester,” providin...