FATP · an independent directoryUpdated daily · GB
FATP

Apprenticeship Training Providers in South West

70 training providers

Find apprenticeships and compare providers across the South West to identify the best training partners for your organisation’s needs.

Popular Apprenticeships in South West

Top training providers in South West

Providers delivering in South West, ranked by their combined 2024/25 achievement rate across every apprenticeship they run, weighted by cohort size. The DfE publishes each provider's rate nationally, not per site. How this table works

All apprenticeships in England: 65.4%
#ProviderAchievement rateTotal learnersStandards
1University of Exeter84.8%+19.4105016
2Hartpury College of Further Education100%*+34.6402
3Gloucestershire Engineering Training88.9%+23.5903
4University of Gloucestershire82.4%+1734010
5Exeter College81%+15.684040
6University of Bath100%*+34.6302
7SeaRegs Training100%*+34.6302
8Varsity Training100%*+34.6302
9Argyle Community Trust87.5%+22.1803
10Yeovil College82.1%+16.728018
11University of Plymouth81.1%+15.73708
12Truro & Penwith College81.5%+16.127017
13Dynamo Training85.7%+20.3705
14Weston College of Further and Higher Education76.9%+11.552026
15UWE Bristol76.1%+10.771017
16South Gloucestershire and Stroud College76.9%+11.526014
17The Focus Training Group76.2%+10.82108
18Intequal76.5%+11.11705
19Pro Apprenticeships77.8%+12.4904
20Next Level Training73.1%+7.72607

Ordered by achievement rate. Providers need at least 50 learners across the sector to be ranked, which keeps providers with very few learners out rather than adjusting for them. The DfE rounds achievement and leaver counts to the nearest 10, so a rate marked * is approximate and the true figure may be lower. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Department for Education, apprenticeship national achievement rate tables, 2024/25. The DfE rounds published cohort volumes to the nearest 10, so weighted aggregates are approximate. Rankings are compiled by FATP and are not endorsed by the DfE.

All Providers in South West

Showing 1–20 of 70 training providers

Lifetime
Lifetime
51%Employer: 3.0

Lifetime is a UK apprenticeships training provider focused on helping employers upskill, reskill and...

Paragon Skills
Paragon Skills
52%Employer: 3.0

Paragon Skills is a national apprenticeship provider delivering Ofsted-rated ‘Good’ training with a ...

University of Exeter
University of Exeter
84%Employer: 4.0

The University of Exeter delivers a substantial portfolio of Degree Apprenticeships that integrate a...

Exeter College
Exeter College
72%Employer: 4.0

Exeter College is an Ofsted Outstanding further education college offering a broad apprenticeship an...

UWE Bristol
UWE Bristol
73%Employer: 3.0

UWE Bristol (University of the West of England) is a public university offering higher and degree ap...

Weston College of Further and Higher Education
Weston College of Further and Higher Education
71%Employer: 3.0

Weston College is an award‑winning further and higher education college in Weston‑super‑Mare that de...

Greenlight Training Limited
Greenlight Training Limited
52%Employer: 4.0

Greenlight Safety & Training is a family-run organisation providing construction apprenticeships, sa...

Locomotivation
Locomotivation
57%Employer: 4.0

Locomotivation is a UK training provider specialising in apprenticeship programmes that combine stru...

Gloucestershire College
Gloucestershire College
66%Employer: 3.0

Gloucestershire College is an education provider with campuses in Cheltenham, Gloucester and the For...

South Devon College
South Devon College
60%Employer: 3.0

South Devon College is a further and higher education provider offering a wide range of apprenticesh...

University of Gloucestershire
University of Gloucestershire
75%Employer: 3.0

University of Gloucestershire delivers a wide range of higher and degree apprenticeships designed fo...

Wiltshire College & University Centre
Wiltshire College & University Centre
65%Employer: 3.0

Wiltshire College & University Centre is a further and higher education college offering a broad por...

University of Plymouth
University of Plymouth
80%Employer: 3.0

The University of Plymouth is a UK higher education institution that delivers a wide range of higher...

Pro Apprenticeships
Pro Apprenticeships
67%Employer: 4.0

Looking for the very highest level of apprenticeship training and support? We deliver Ofsted Outstan...

South West Association of Training Providers Limited
South West Association of Training Providers Limited
66%Employer: 4.0

Swatpro is a not-for-profit partnership of employers and training providers formed in 2011 to delive...

Yeovil College
Yeovil College
71%Employer: 3.0

Yeovil College is a further and higher education provider in Somerset offering a broad apprenticeshi...

The Focus Training Group
The Focus Training Group
72%Employer: 4.0

The Focus Training Group is an independent training and apprenticeship provider offering work-based ...

South Gloucestershire and Stroud College
South Gloucestershire and Stroud College
62%Employer: 3.0

South Gloucestershire and Stroud College (SGS College) delivers a broad apprenticeship offer alongsi...

The Skills Partnership Limited
The Skills Partnership Limited
60%Employer: 4.0

TSP Learn (The Skills Partnership Ltd) is a national training provider offering apprenticeship and t...

New College Swindon
New College Swindon
58%Employer: 3.0

New College Swindon is a further and higher education college offering a broad apprenticeship and pr...