FATP · an independent directoryUpdated daily · GB
FATP

Level 4 apprenticeships

121 standards507 training providers

Browse and compare training providers delivering standards for Level 4 apprenticeships, reviewing delivery options, locations and quality ratings in one place.

Top-rated providers in Level 4 apprenticeships

Ranked by achievement rate, satisfaction, scale and specialist depth.

See rankings

Level 4

Actuarial Technician1 providerAircraft certifying technician1 providerAnti-social behaviour and community safety officer0 providersApplications support lead0 providersArboriculturist0 providersArtificial intelligence (AI) and automation practitioner0 providersAssessor coach0 providersAsset manager0 providersAssistant farm manager11 providersAssistant recording technician0 providersAssociate Ambulance Practitioner0 providersAssociate Project Manager178 providersAutomation And Controls Engineering Technician19 providersAviation Operations Manager0 providersBems (Building Energy Management Systems) Controls Engineer0 providersBrewer0 providersBuilding services engineering senior technician0 providersBusiness analyst0 providersBuying And Merchandising Assistant0 providersChildren, Young People And Families Practitioner85 providersCivil engineering senior technician38 providersCNFE - Cellular network field engineer2 providersCommunity Energy Specialist1 providerConstruction Design And Build Technician0 providersConstruction Quantity Surveying Technician51 providersConstruction Site Supervisor77 providersConveyancing Technician1 providerCorporate responsibility and sustainability practitioner0 providersCounter Fraud Investigator8 providersCountryside ranger0 providersCultural Heritage Conservation Technician0 providersCyber intrusion analyst0 providersCyber security technologist14 providersCyber security technologist (2021)0 providersData Analyst0 providersData protection and information governance practitioner10 providersDental practice manager0 providersDevOps engineer0 providersDigital accessibility specialist0 providersDigital Community Manager0 providersDigital forensic technician5 providersDigital product manager14 providersDomestic and sexual abuse support worker5 providersEarly intervention practitioner21 providersElectrical Power Networks Engineer0 providersElectrical Power Protection And Plant Commissioning Engineer1 providerEmployability Practitioner0 providersEngineer surveyor2 providersEngineering Manufacturing Technician123 providersFacilities Manager14 providersFashion And Textiles Product Technologist0 providersFinancial Adviser0 providersFire Safety Inspector0 providersGovernance officer0 providersHealthcare Science Associate0 providersHigh Speed Rail And Infrastructure Technician0 providersHistoric Environment Advice Assistant0 providersHospitality Manager29 providersHygiene specialist0 providersImprovement Practitioner0 providersInformation Manager0 providersInsurance Professional0 providersIntelligence Analyst7 providersInternal Audit Practitioner0 providersInvestment Operations Specialist6 providersJunior 2D artist (visual effects)0 providersJunior animator0 providersJunior Management Consultant0 providersJunior production coordinator0 providersJunior vfx artist (generalist)0 providersJunior visual effects - VFX artist or assistant technical director - ATD2 providersLead engineering maintenance technician0 providersLead practitioner in adult care5 providersLearning and skills mentor0 providersLegal technician - conveyancing technician or probate technician0 providersMammography Associate0 providersMarket research executive0 providersMarketing Executive62 providersNetwork Engineer51 providersNuclear Welding Inspection Technician1 providerOral Health Practitioner0 providersOrdnance munitions explosives technician0 providersOrthodontic therapist (GDC 2023)0 providersOrthodontic therapist (integrated)2 providersParaplanner0 providersParaplanner and Financial Planner0 providersPassenger Transport Operations Manager0 providersPhotographer2 providersPolice Community Support Officer0 providersPolicy Officer0 providersPort Marine Operations Officer4 providersPost Production Technical Operator0 providersProcess Leader0 providersProcurement and supply chain practitioner0 providersProfessional accounting technician0 providersProfessional taxation technician0 providersPropulsion Technician3 providersProtective security adviser0 providersPublic Relations And Communications Assistant11 providersPublic sector commercial professional0 providersPublishing professional0 providersQuality practitioner0 providersRail Engineering Advanced Technician0 providersRegulatory Compliance Officer8 providersRetail Manager33 providersRevenues and welfare benefits practitioner3 providersSales Executive58 providersSchool Business Professional0 providersSenior culinary chef0 providersSenior housing and property management26 providersShip’s master – less than 500 gross tonnage near coastal0 providersSmall vessel chief engineer1 providerSoftware Developer0 providersSoftware Tester0 providersSpace engineering technician0 providersSports coach0 providersStained glass craftsperson1 providerTextile Technical Specialist1 providerTown planning assistant2 providersTrade union official0 providersVehicle Damage Assessor0 providers

Best level 4 apprenticeships training providers

Ranked by combined 2024/25 achievement across every standard in this sector, weighted by number of learners, from official DfE data. How this table works

All apprenticeships in England: 65.4%
#ProviderAchievement rateTotal learnersStandards
1New College Durham100%*+34.6606
2Gateshead College100%*+34.6602
3The University of Westminster100%*+34.6602
4Total Training Provision100%*+34.6503
5Medipro92.9%+27.51401
6West Midlands Ambulance Service91.7%+26.32401
7University of Exeter91.7%+26.31202
8Fareport Training88.9%+23.5905
9Exeter College88.9%+23.5905
10Institute of Revenues Rating & Valuation87.5%+22.1801
11Makers86.7%+21.31503
12Assist Knowledge Development85.7%+20.3701
13Sheffield Hallam University85.7%+20.3703
14Institution of Railway Operators Ltd85.7%+20.3701
15Babington84.4%+194506

Ordered by achievement rate. Providers need at least 50 learners across the sector to be ranked, which keeps providers with very few learners out rather than adjusting for them. The DfE rounds achievement and leaver counts to the nearest 10, so a rate marked * is approximate and the true figure may be lower. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Department for Education, apprenticeship national achievement rate tables, 2024/25. The DfE rounds published cohort volumes to the nearest 10, so weighted aggregates are approximate. Rankings are compiled by FATP and are not endorsed by the DfE.

Looking to hire apprentices in Level 4 apprenticeships?

Tell us about your team. We'll send you a shortlist of training providers that match.

Need help choosing a provider?

Tell us your requirements and we'll match you with the right training providers.