FATP · an independent directoryUpdated daily · GB
FATP

Apprenticeship Training Providers in Sunderland

14 training providers

Search and compare apprenticeship training providers in Sunderland to find the right training partners and apprenticeships for your organisation.

Popular Apprenticeships in Sunderland

Top training providers in Sunderland

Providers delivering in Sunderland, ranked by their combined 2024/25 achievement rate across every apprenticeship they run, weighted by cohort size. The DfE publishes each provider's rate nationally, not per site. How this table works

All apprenticeships in England: 65.4%
#ProviderAchievement rateTotal learnersStandards
1Sunderland College92.2%+26.851030
2NHS England North East and Yorkshire87.5%+22.1804
3The University of Sunderland80.6%+15.231013
4Tyne Coast College81.8%+16.41107
5Penshaw View80%+14.61507
6On Point Apprenticeships73.3%+7.91505
7Optimum Skills66.7%+1.31204
8Sunderland Engineering Training Association Limited62.5%-2.9804
9TRN53.1%-12.33205
10Durham University33.3%-32.1301

Ordered by achievement rate. Providers need at least 50 learners across the sector to be ranked, which keeps providers with very few learners out rather than adjusting for them. The DfE rounds achievement and leaver counts to the nearest 10, so a rate marked * is approximate and the true figure may be lower. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Department for Education, apprenticeship national achievement rate tables, 2024/25. The DfE rounds published cohort volumes to the nearest 10, so weighted aggregates are approximate. Rankings are compiled by FATP and are not endorsed by the DfE.

All Providers in Sunderland

Showing 1–14 of 14 training providers

Sunderland College
Sunderland College
79%Employer: 4.0

Sunderland College is a further education provider in the North East of England offering a broad ran...

The University of Sunderland
The University of Sunderland
77%Employer: 3.0

The University of Sunderland delivers advanced, higher and degree apprenticeships from levels 3 to 7...

TRN
TRN
49%Employer: 3.0

TRN is a national training provider offering apprenticeships and wider skills programmes for school ...

Penshaw View
Penshaw View
61%Employer: 4.0

Penshaw View provides apprenticeship training and wider workforce development services designed to h...

Tyne Coast College
Tyne Coast College
65%Employer: 3.0

South Tyneside College is part of Tyne Coast College and is presented as a leading centre for educat...

Sunderland Engineering Training Association Limited
Sunderland Engineering Training Association Limited
80%Employer: 4.0

Sunderland Engineering Training Association (Seta) is a not-for-profit Group Training Association pr...

Optimum Skills
Optimum Skills
60%Employer: 3.0

Optimum Skills is a North East-based training and apprenticeship provider offering flexible programm...

Durham University
Durham University
33%Employer: 4.0

Durham University is a UK research-intensive university that also delivers apprenticeship and profes...

NHS England North East and Yorkshire
NHS England North East and Yorkshire
85%Employer: 3.0

Health Education England (HEE), now part of NHS England’s Workforce, Training and Education Director...

WAH Safety Solutions
WAH Safety Solutions
Employer: 4.0

WAH Safety Solutions Ltd is a UK-based, multi-disciplined company providing safety, access and train...

Springboard
Springboard
48%Employer: 3.0

Springboard is a North East charity and training provider that supports the development of sustainab...

Learning for Excellence
Learning for Excellence

Learning for Excellence is a Sunderland-based training provider established in January 2016 that foc...

Spectrum Training Services
Spectrum Training Services

Spectrum Training Services is a Birmingham-based training provider specialising in motor vehicle and...