FATP · an independent directoryUpdated daily · GB
FATP

Apprenticeship Training Providers in Reading

22 training providers

Find apprenticeships and compare providers in Reading to secure the right training partner for your organisation or career development.

Popular Apprenticeships in Reading

Top training providers in Reading

Providers delivering in Reading, ranked by their combined 2024/25 achievement rate across every apprenticeship they run, weighted by cohort size. The DfE publishes each provider's rate nationally, not per site. How this table works

All apprenticeships in England: 65.4%
#ProviderAchievement rateTotal learnersStandards
1Multi Trades Training100%*+34.6706
2University of Winchester87.5%+22.1804
3The University of Reading76.2%+10.84204
4First Intuition South Limited75.9%+10.52903
5West Berkshire Training Consortium76.9%+11.51306
6Universal Skills80%+14.6501
7Straight A Training72.2%+6.81809
8Thatcham Research72.7%+7.31104
9The Windsor Forest Colleges Group68.4%+31909
10Juice Talent Development Limited66.7%+1.3602
11Xavier Catholic Education Trust66.7%+1.3301
12SCL Education Group65.8%38010
13Storyy Group60%-5.4503
14The Childcare Company56.5%-8.916809
15University College of Estate Management47.8%-17.64603

Ordered by achievement rate. Providers need at least 50 learners across the sector to be ranked, which keeps providers with very few learners out rather than adjusting for them. The DfE rounds achievement and leaver counts to the nearest 10, so a rate marked * is approximate and the true figure may be lower. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Department for Education, apprenticeship national achievement rate tables, 2024/25. The DfE rounds published cohort volumes to the nearest 10, so weighted aggregates are approximate. Rankings are compiled by FATP and are not endorsed by the DfE.

All Providers in Reading

Showing 1–20 of 22 training providers

The Childcare Company
The Childcare Company
56%Employer: 3.0

The Childcare Company is a national apprenticeship training provider specialising in Early Years, ch...

The University of Reading
The University of Reading
73%Employer: 3.0

The University of Reading is a UK higher education institution that uses apprenticeships as a struct...

University College of Estate Management
University College of Estate Management
48%Employer: 4.0

University of the Built Environment (formerly UCEM) is a specialist online university focused on edu...

Straight A Training
Straight A Training
64%Employer: 4.0

Straight A Training is an independent, nationwide apprenticeship training provider that has been del...

First Intuition South Limited
First Intuition South Limited
79%Employer: 4.0

First Intuition is an award‑winning professional education provider specialising in accountancy trai...

SCL Education Group
SCL Education Group
61%Employer: 3.0

SCL Education Group is a UK education, skills and training provider offering government-funded progr...

The Windsor Forest Colleges Group
The Windsor Forest Colleges Group
52%Employer: 3.0

Windsor Forest Colleges Group is a dynamic group of colleges offering first-class education and trai...

Newbury College
Newbury College
67%Employer: 3.0

Newbury College provides high-quality learning opportunities for individuals and employers in West B...

Juice Talent Development Limited
Juice Talent Development Limited
73%Employer: 4.0

Recruitment Juice is a specialist training provider focused on improving performance in the recruitm...

Storyy Group
Storyy Group
56%Employer: 4.0

<p>Storyy Training provides government-approved apprenticeships and tailored training programmes acr...

University of Winchester
University of Winchester
50%Employer: 3.0

The University of Winchester delivers a growing portfolio of higher and degree apprenticeships that ...

Multi Trades Training
Multi Trades Training
62%Employer: 4.0

Multi Trades Training (MT Training) is a construction-focused training provider offering a wide rang...

Thatcham Research
Thatcham Research
78%Employer: 4.0

Thatcham Research is a not-for-profit automotive risk intelligence organisation that operates the Th...

West Berkshire Training Consortium
West Berkshire Training Consortium
78%Employer: 4.0

WBTC (West Berkshire Training Consortium) is a registered charity that has been delivering high-qual...

Vision Rehabilitation Training Ltd
Vision Rehabilitation Training Ltd
77%Employer: 3.0

Vision Rehabilitation Training Ltd is a registered apprenticeship training provider and social busin...

The Chartered Institute of Building
The Chartered Institute of Building
Employer: 4.0

CIOB Academy provides apprenticeship training and professional development for individuals and organ...

Xavier Catholic Education Trust
Xavier Catholic Education Trust
82%Employer: 4.0

Xavier Catholic Education Trust is a group of Catholic schools in Surrey that works together to prov...

Access Law Online
Access Law Online
Employer: 4.0

Access Law Online delivers specialist online legal education in conveyancing and probate, offering b...

Lee Marley
Lee Marley

Lee Marley is a large-scale construction subcontractor and division-based training provider that com...