Best Carpentry And Joinery apprenticeship providers in North West
Providers covering North West that deliver the Level 2 Carpentry And Joinery apprenticeship, ranked by the Department for Education's official 2024/25 achievement rate. Positions cannot be bought. See the national table or the full due-diligence report.
Top providers by achievement rate
Official 2024/25 achievement rates for Carpentry And Joinery - North West, published by the Department for Education. Learner numbers shown - providers with fewer than 30 leavers are listed separately. The DfE rounds achievement and leaver counts to the nearest 10, so a rate marked * is approximate and the true figure may be lower. How this table works
| # | Provider | Achievement rate | Pass rate | Learners |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 72.7%+8 | 100% | 30 | |
| 2 | 69.4%+4.7 | 89.5% | 50 | |
| 3 | 66.7%+2 | 84.2% | 50 | |
| 4 | 66.7%+2 | 91.7% | 30 | |
| - | National average for this standard(4,240 leavers nationally) | 64.7% | ||
| 5 | 61.7%-3 | 100% | 60 | |
| 6 | 61.1%-3.6 | 100% | 40 | |
| 7 | 57.1%-7.6 | 100% | 30 | |
| 8 | 57.1%-7.6 | 94.1% | 30 | |
| 9 | 56%-8.7 | 100% | 30 | |
| 10 | 46.9%-17.8 | 93.8% | 30 | |
| 11 | 41.7%-23 | 75% | 40 | |
| – | Oldham College few learners | 86.4% | 95% | 20 |
| – | Craven College few learners | 77.3% | 89.5% | 20 |
| – | Tameside College few learners | 76.2% | 94.1% | 20 |
| – | Kendal College few learners | 75% | 85.7% | 10 |
| – | Reaseheath College few learners | 66.7% | 100% | 10 |
| – | Blackburn College few learners | 64.7% | 100% | 20 |
| – | The City of Liverpool College few learners | 63.6% | 100% | 10 |
| – | Education Training Collective few learners | 63.2% | 100% | 20 |
| – | Furness College few learners | 63.2% | 100% | 20 |
| – | Bolton College few learners | 61.1% | 100% | 20 |
| – | East Lancashire Learning Group few learners | 55.6% | 83.3% | 20 |
| – | Macclesfield College few learners | 55.6% | 83.3% | 20 |
| – | Warrington & Vale Royal College few learners | 50% | 90.9% | 20 |
| – | Lancaster & Morecambe College few learners | 50% | 100% | 20 |
| – | Lakes College West Cumbria few learners | 50% | 100% | 20 |
| – | St Helens College few learners | 50% | 88.9% | 20 |
| – | Cheshire College South and West few learners | 38.9% | 87.5% | 20 |
| – | Stoke on Trent College few learners | 33.3% | 87.5% | 20 |
Rows with a logo and a tinted background belong to providers with a Showcase Profile. That changes how a row looks, never where it appears: every position in this table comes from the DfE's published achievement rate, and no provider can pay to move up. How we make money
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Department for Education, apprenticeship national achievement rate tables, 2024/25. Rankings are compiled by FATP and are not endorsed by the DfE. Providers with DfE-suppressed data (very few learners) are not shown.
Need help choosing a provider?
Tell us your requirements and we'll match you with the right training providers.
