FATP · an independent directoryUpdated daily · GB
FATP
Anglia Ruskin University ARU

Anglia Ruskin University ARU

University·UKPRN 10000291·Ofsted: Good (Feb 2025)·Website
Achievement rate
73%
Sector benchmark 71.4%
Employer score?
4 / 4
Excellent · 58 employers
Apprentice score?
3 / 4
Good · 64 apprentices
Active learners?
2,917
In training now
Data updated 18 Oct 2026

About Anglia Ruskin University ARU

Anglia Ruskin University (ARU) is an innovative UK university offering a wide portfolio of learning routes, including degree apprenticeships, short courses, CPD and traditional academic programmes from undergraduate through to doctoral level. ARU positions itself as one of the UK’s leading providers of degree apprenticeships, working with over 1,000 regional and national employers and professional...

Training Types

Apprenticeships
Degree Apprenticeships
Short Courses
Commercial Training

Delivery Modes

Online
In Person
Hybrid

Regions

East of England
UK
England
South East

Key Facts

Active Learners:
2,917
Standards:
38
Areas covered:
4

Ready to get started with Anglia Ruskin University ARU?

Request a free, no-obligation introduction — it only takes 30 seconds.

Accounting finance manager
L6
£27,000N/A--
Advanced clinical practitioner (integrated degree)
L7
£12,00087%--
Assistant practitioner (health)
L5
£14,00081%--
Associate Ambulance Practitioner
L4
£15,000N/A--
Associate Project Manager
L4
£7,000N/A--
Chartered Surveyor (Degree)
L6
£27,00035%--
Chartered Town Planner (Degree)
L7
£27,00071%--
Civil engineer
L6
£27,00040%--
Civil engineering senior technician
L4
£11,000N/A--
Construction Quantity Surveying Technician
L4
£9,00074%--
Construction Quantity Surveyor (Degree)
L6
£18,00067%--
Construction Site Management (Degree)
L6
£18,000N/A--
Construction Site Supervisor
L4
£9,00046%--
Corporate responsibility and sustainability practitioner
L4
£14,000N/A--
Data Analyst
L4
£15,000N/A--
Data Scientist (Integrated Degree)
L6
£19,00085%--
Digital and technology solutions professional
L6
£27,00075%--
Digital marketer (integrated degree)
L6
£21,00065%--
Dispensing optician
L6
£23,000N/A--
Electro-mechanical engineer
L6
£27,000N/A--
Emergency contact handler
L3
£12,000N/A--
Enhanced clinical practitioner
L6
£7,000N/A--
Environmental Practitioner (Degree)
L6
£27,000N/A--
Hearing Aid Dispenser
L5
£13,00090%--
Manufacturing Engineer (Degree)
L6
£27,000N/A--
Midwife (2019 NMC standards) (Integrated degree)
L6
£26,000N/A--
Nursing associate (NMC 2018)
L5
£15,00077%--
Occupational therapist
L6
£24,000N/A--
Operating department practitioner
L6
£26,00079%--
Paramedic
L6
£27,000N/A--
Physiotherapist
L6
£24,000N/A--
Police constable (integrated degree)
L6
£27,00067%--
Project manager (integrated degree)
L6
£22,00069%--
Registered nurse degree (NMC 2018)
L6
£26,00093%--
Scientist
L6
£27,000N/A--
Senior leader
L7
£14,00078%--
Social worker (integrated degree)
L6
£24,00095%--
Supply chain leadership professional (integrated degree)
L6
£21,000N/A--

No reviews yet for Anglia Ruskin University ARU.

Ofsted

Inspected February 2025
GoodOverall effectiveness
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good

Source: Ofsted further education and skills inspection outcomes, published on GOV.UK under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We publish Ofsted's judgement as given and do not grade providers ourselves. Read the full inspection report on Ofsted

Performance Data

Achievement Rate

72.6%

DfE-published all-standards rate, as shown on gov.uk

Employer Score

4.0

Apprentice Score

3.0

Active Learners

2,917

Official achievement data by course

DfE-published rates for 2024/25. Achievement counts everyone who left the programme; pass rate counts only those who reached end-point assessment.

CourseAchievementPass rateRetentionLearners
Advanced Clinical Practitioner (Integrated Degree)87%95.2%91.3%20
Assistant Practitioner (Health)80.7%100%80.7%150
Chartered Manager (Degree)52.2%100%52.2%50
Chartered Surveyor (Degree)35%87.5%40%20
Chartered Town Planner (Degree)71.4%93.8%76.2%20
Civil Engineer40%94.1%42.5%40
Construction Quantity Surveying Technician74%100%74%80
Construction Quantity Surveyor (Degree)66.7%100%66.7%10
Construction Site Management (Degree)suppressed by DfE (few learners)
Construction Site Supervisor46.2%100%46.2%10
Data Scientist (Integrated Degree)85.3%100%85.3%30
Digital and Technology Solutions Professional75%100%75%20
Digital and Technology Solutions Specialist (Integrated Degree)suppressed by DfE (few learners)
Digital Marketer (Integrated Degree)64.7%100%64.7%20
Hearing Aid Dispenser89.5%100%89.5%40
Improvement Leadersuppressed by DfE (few learners)
Nursing Associate (NMC 2018)76.5%100%76.5%70
Operating Department Practitioner78.6%100%78.6%10
Police Constable (Integrated Degree)66.9%100%66.9%580
Project Manager (Integrated Degree)69.2%90%76.9%10
Registered Nurse Degree (NMC 2018)93.2%100%93.2%150
Senior Leader78.3%100%78.3%20
Social Worker (Integrated Degree)94.9%100%94.9%40

Data sourced from the Department for Education's National Achievement Rate Tables and Skills England. View on Find Apprenticeship Training

Anglia Ruskin University ARU