FATP · an independent directoryUpdated daily · GB
FATP

Apprenticeship Training Providers in North West

128 training providers

Search and compare apprenticeship providers across the North West to find training partners, programmes and local apprenticeships that match your needs.

Popular Apprenticeships in North West

Top training providers in North West

Providers delivering in North West, ranked by their combined 2024/25 achievement rate across every apprenticeship they run, weighted by cohort size. The DfE publishes each provider's rate nationally, not per site. How this table works

All apprenticeships in England: 65.4%
#ProviderAchievement rateTotal learnersStandards
1League Football Education96.6%+31.25801
2Dianthas Ltd100%*+34.6505
3Manchester Metropolitan University85.1%+19.794014
4Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust90.9%+25.51103
5Edge Hill University90.9%+25.51103
6Riverside College87.5%+22.11609
7Newcastle and Stafford Colleges Group84.1%+18.763026
8Nationwide Energy Training Services Ltd100%*+34.6403
9Hybrid Technical Services Limited100%*+34.6401
10Wirral Metropolitan College85.7%+20.321012
11The University of Cumbria83.1%+17.78307
12Preston College83.7%+18.343024
13University of Greater Manchester83.8%+18.43709
14The City of Liverpool College85.7%+20.314011
15The Apprentice Academy82%+16.661012
16Leep Trade100%*+34.6302
17Mantra Learning100%*+34.6303
18Sportscape Education100%*+34.6303
19Watertrain84.6%+19.21304
20NowSkills82.6%+17.22306

Ordered by achievement rate. Providers need at least 50 learners across the sector to be ranked, which keeps providers with very few learners out rather than adjusting for them. The DfE rounds achievement and leaver counts to the nearest 10, so a rate marked * is approximate and the true figure may be lower. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Department for Education, apprenticeship national achievement rate tables, 2024/25. The DfE rounds published cohort volumes to the nearest 10, so weighted aggregates are approximate. Rankings are compiled by FATP and are not endorsed by the DfE.

All Providers in North West

Showing 1–20 of 128 training providers

Manchester Metropolitan University
Manchester Metropolitan University
86%Employer: 4.0

Manchester Metropolitan University (Manchester Met) is a large UK university and a leading provider ...

The Apprentice Academy
The Apprentice Academy
79%Employer: 4.0

<p>The Apprentice Academy is a multi-award winning apprenticeship training provider delivering progr...

University of Lancashire
University of Lancashire
76%Employer: 3.0

The University of Lancashire (formerly the University of Central Lancashire) is a large, multi‑campu...

Raise the Bar
Raise the Bar
74%Employer: 4.0

Raise the Bar is a UK-based learning and development provider specialising in leadership and managem...

Skills4
70%Employer: 3.0
Damar Training
Damar Training
69%Employer: 4.0

Damar Training is a leading provider of business and professional apprenticeships. Over the last 40 ...

Instep
Instep
73%Employer: 4.0

Instep is a UK-based specialist in inclusive leadership and talent development, delivering governmen...

Wigan & Leigh College
Wigan & Leigh College
71%Employer: 3.0

Wigan & Leigh College is a further and higher education provider in Greater Manchester that position...

Leep
Leep
75%Employer: 3.0

Leep is a collective of specialist training providers — including Just IT and BePro Development — de...

The University of Cumbria
The University of Cumbria
84%Employer: 4.0

The University of Cumbria offers a growing portfolio of higher and degree apprenticeships that blend...

Harper Craven
Harper Craven
59%Employer: 3.0

Harper Craven is a bespoke training and development consultancy specialising in skills development f...

The Growth Company
The Growth Company
63%Employer: 3.0

The Growth Company is an award-winning social enterprise that has delivered high-quality training an...

Salford City College
Salford City College
70%Employer: 3.0

Apprenticeships at Salford City College form part of the Salford City College Group and provide appr...

Partnership Training
Partnership Training
72%Employer: 4.0

Partnership Training Ltd is a specialist apprenticeship and training provider for the health and soc...

Newcastle and Stafford Colleges Group
Newcastle and Stafford Colleges Group
78%Employer: 4.0

Newcastle and Stafford Colleges Group (NSCG) is a general further education college and apprenticesh...

North Lancs Training Group
North Lancs Training Group
64%Employer: 4.0

North Lancs Training Group (NLTG) is an independent training provider offering apprenticeships and w...

University of Salford, the
University of Salford, the
65%Employer: 4.0

The University of Salford, Manchester delivers a substantial portfolio of higher and degree apprenti...

Datalaw
Datalaw
68%Employer: 3.0

Datalaw is a legal training provider offering online legal CPD and funded law apprenticeships for th...

Liverpool John Moores University
Liverpool John Moores University
64%Employer: 4.0

Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU) delivers a growing portfolio of degree apprenticeships that ...