FATP · an independent directoryUpdated daily · GB
FATP
Kingston Upon Hull City Council

Kingston Upon Hull City Council

Training Provider·UKPRN 10003198·Ofsted: Achievement Expected, Curriculum Expected (Jun 2026)·Website
Achievement rate
68%
Sector benchmark 71.4%
Employer score?
3 / 4
Good · 11 employers
Apprentice score?
4 / 4
Excellent · 5 apprentices
Active learners?
787
In training now
Data updated 19 Oct 2026

About Kingston Upon Hull City Council

Hull Training and Adult Education is a Hull City Council service providing apprenticeship and adult learning across five training centres in the city, supporting over 3,000 learners each year. The service offers hundreds of specialist apprenticeships and training courses designed for people of all ages and abilities, with programmes that support returning to learning, getting back into work, build...

Training Types

Apprenticeships
Short Courses
Adult Skills
Commercial Training

Delivery Modes

Online
In Person

Regions

Yorkshire and Humber
UK
England
Hull

Key Facts

Active Learners:
787
Standards:
20
Locations:
4

Ready to get started with Kingston Upon Hull City Council?

Request a free, no-obligation introduction — it only takes 30 seconds.

Artificial intelligence (AI) and automation practitioner
L4
£18,000N/A--
Bricklayer
L2
£13,00080%--
Business Administrator
L3
£5,00087%--
Carpentry And Joinery
L2
£13,00061%--
Craft carpentry and joinery
L3
£13,000100%--
Craft painter and decorator
L3
£12,000N/A--
Customer Service Practitioner
L2
£3,50057%--
Customer Service Specialist
L3
£4,000N/A--
Early Years Educator
L3
£7,000N/A--
Employability Practitioner
L4
£6,000N/A--
Engineering Fitter
L3
£21,00073%--
Engineering Manufacturing Technician
L4
£21,000N/A--
Engineering Operative
L2
£10,00064%--
Installation and maintenance electrician
L3
£23,000N/A--
Metal Fabricator
L3
£27,00050%--
Painter And Decorator
L2
£10,00063%--
Property Maintenance Operative
L2
£14,000N/A--
Signage technician
L3
£10,00050%--
Supply Chain Warehouse Operative
L2
£5,000N/A--
Welder
L2
£13,000N/A--

No reviews yet for Kingston Upon Hull City Council.

Ofsted

Inspected June 2026
AchievementExpected standard
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
Participation and developmentExpected standard
InclusionExpected standard
Leadership and governanceNeeds attention

Graded under Ofsted's renewed framework. Achievement, curriculum and participation are the judgements for this provider's apprenticeship provision; inclusion and leadership apply across the whole provider. The renewed framework does not award a single overall grade, and Ofsted states these do not map onto the previous Outstanding to Inadequate scale.

Read the full Ofsted report

Source: Ofsted further education and skills inspection outcomes, published on GOV.UK under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We publish Ofsted's judgement as given and do not grade providers ourselves.

Performance Data

Achievement Rate

68.4%

DfE-published all-standards rate, as shown on gov.uk

Employer Score

3.0

Apprentice Score

4.0

Active Learners

787

Official achievement data by course

DfE-published rates for 2024/25. Achievement counts everyone who left the programme; pass rate counts only those who reached end-point assessment.

CourseAchievementPass rateRetentionLearners
Bricklayer80%100%80%10
Business Administrator86.5%100%86.5%40
Carpentry and Joinery60.9%87.5%69.6%20
Craft Carpentry and Joinery100%100%100%10
Customer Service Practitioner56.5%100%56.5%20
Engineering Fitter73.3%100%73.3%20
Engineering Operative64.3%100%64.3%10
Engineering Techniciansuppressed by DfE (few learners)
Fenestration Installersuppressed by DfE (few learners)
Installation and Maintenance Electriciansuppressed by DfE (few learners)
Learning and Skills Mentorsuppressed by DfE (few learners)
Learning and Skills Teachersuppressed by DfE (few learners)
Metal Fabricator50%75%66.7%20
Operations Managersuppressed by DfE (few learners)
Painter and Decorator62.5%83.3%75%20
Public Service Operational Delivery Officer85.7%100%85.7%10
Signage Technician50%100%50%10
Team Leader87.5%100%87.5%20

Data sourced from the Department for Education's National Achievement Rate Tables and Skills England. View on Find Apprenticeship Training

Kingston Upon Hull City Council